How strong is the evidence? 6,707 self-help practices, graded

As of 26 October 2026 · Version v1

IX Coach graded every practice in its library by the kind of evidence behind it. Each grade is our reading of published research. The grading is editorial, not a systematic review or a meta-analysis. The grades are as of 26 October 2026. A grade says what kind of evidence exists for a practice. It does not say how much a practice will help you, so read the caveat on each practice page before you rely on one. The five grades are kinds of evidence, not a ranking. Each has its own limits, and each practice has one grade.

The five grades

Practices by topic and grade

Practices in each topic, by kind of evidence. The last row counts all topics. Shading shows each cell's share of its topic, so a darker cell is a larger share. Select a number to open that group.

TopicRCTClinicalObservationalMechanismExperienceAll
Therapy & Skills63131856017356
Thinking & Decisions28161811173345
Behavior Change58311149312308
Self-Awareness1737898077300
Meditation1331639974280
Philosophy724938266272
Learning & Cognition1023895710261
Leadership & Teams11111069137256
Communication & Influence2528938710243
Productivity2868311213242
Relationships628141578240
Spirituality & Eastern1043063121228
Body & Movement571784632223
Purpose & Meaning1921916921221
Nervous System & Regulation2755487712219
Emotional Regulation425678392217
Money & Behavior28470636171
Creativity & Innovation69656912161
Anxiety & Stress474524330149
Sleep & Energy641437203138
Focus & Attention20351572133
Confidence & Self-Worth162367241131
Resilience & Change61152335107
Motivation1705722298
Mindset2474517194
Gratitude & Meaning2333128388
Stoicism0113838188
Nutrition & Mood2852231086
Goals & Achievement1624222385
Performance18124210082
Critical Thinking0023321065
Parenting7191721064
Time & Life Design003822464
Metacognition1242414155
Positive Psychology1132910255
Time Management221727149
Breathwork2111320248
Procrastination252217248
Expertise & Skill Acquisition641917046
Longevity & Healthspan82259044
Negotiation722110343
Digital & Modern Life402015342
Self-Discipline011715841
Digital Wellbeing612211040
Networking001216028
Self-Compassion311113028
Conflict Resolution11159026
Problem Solving001011425
Friendship & Social Skills00162018
Social Skills3326014
Presence00010212
Mindfulness400206
Peak Performance006006
Resilience022206
Self-Efficacy105006
State Management301206
All topics9087192,4982,0165666,707

Where the evidence is thin, contested, or did not replicate

2,582 of 6,707 practices (38.5%) rest on a plausible mechanism or on practitioner experience rather than on direct outcome testing. 6,680 practices carry a written caveat, which is on that practice's page.

How the grades were assigned

IX Coach graded each practice by the kind of evidence it rests on, using the five grades on this page. The grading is editorial: it is our reading of published research, not a systematic review or a meta-analysis. Each practice page links its checked sources where a link exists, and the research library holds the wider reading behind the topics.

Practices carry a written caveat that says what the evidence does not show, and the number that do is given above. Grades can change as research changes, and this page shows the date the grades are as of. A practice appears under one grade only, so the grade counts add up to the library total.

Research library

Use this data

Practice this with IX Coach

Start with IX Coach